Privacy notice - recruitment


Identity and contact details of the data controller

Epping Forest District Council is a data controller pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that the council decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The contact details for the council’s Data Protection Officer are:

Data Protection Officer
Epping Forest District Council
Civic Offices
High Street
Epping
Essex CM16 4BZ

Call 01992 564180

Email dataprotection@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

What personal data do we collect about you?

When you complete an application form for any vacancy within the council you will be asked to provide personal information to support your application and to enable us to determine your eligibility and suitability to work with Epping Forest District Council.

This will include personal information including your name, contact details (including home, email address and telephone numbers) The information is also required to enable us to select the right candidate for the role, and will include past employment details, educational qualifications, skills and volunteering activities.

We will also ask for you to declare any equal opportunities monitoring information which includes ethnicity, disability, religion and sexual orientation.

If you are successful in your application we will use your personal information to carry out pre-employment checks including rights to work checks, if applicable to the post a disclosure and barring check, pre-employment medical questionnaire and references.

Why do we collect this information & how will it be used?

We will use your personal information to manage our employment relationship with you. Your name and contact details (including home, email addresses and telephone numbers) are required in order that your application form can be processed for the purposes of shortlisting for any job you have applied for.

These details will be provided to the recruiting manager and The People Team for the purpose of informing you whether your application has been successful and subsequently inviting you to an interview and any further recruitment exercises.

The information you provide within your application form is also required to enable us to select the right candidate for the role and to enable a fair consistent shortlisting process.

If you are successful in your application we will contact your referees and carry out rights to work checks to ensure safer recruitment practices. You will also be required to complete a pre-employment medical questionnaire which is sent confidentiality on to Occupational Health for the purposes of your fitness to work in the role and if any reasonable adjustments need to be implemented.

Your equal opportunities monitoring information will be used anonymously for the purposes of equality reporting and to help us improve our employment practices.

The disability symbol information is used on the application form to guarantee an interview to anyone with a disability who meets the essential criteria for the post.

The council will only use the information that you have provided for the purpose of your application form for the vacancy you have applied for unless you have given your consent, or this is otherwise required or permitted by law.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a contract and processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we share your personal data with

The council will not share any of the information that it holds about you with any third party, unless you have given your consent, or this is otherwise required or permitted by law.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The council will keep your application form for 6 months after the vacancy has been filled. The council will keep any anonymised equal opportunities data for a period of 2 years after the vacancy has been filled.

If you are successful in your application for the vacancy please refer to our privacy notice for an employee.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have various rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information that the council holds about you.

You can find information about these rights on our data protection page.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data is processed by Epping Forest District Council you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

If you remain dissatisfied with the council’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Website https://ico.org.uk/