UK Parliamentary Election Result

Written on . Posted in Councillors, Democracy, Elections, Leader, Your council

Eleanor Laing has been duly elected Member of Parliament for the Epping Forest constituency. Turnout was 66.95% which was up from 62.88% in 2005.

The full results are:

Katie Elizabeth CURTIS – The Labour Party – 6,641votes

Ann Mary HAIGH – Liberal Democrat – 10,017 votes

Eleanor Fulton LAING – The Conservative Party Candidate – 25,148 votes

Simon Benjamin PEPPER – The Green Party – 659 votes

Pat RICHARDSON – British National Party – 1,982 votes

Kim SAWYER – English Democrats Putting England First! – 285 votes

Andrew George SMITH – UK Independence Party (UK I P) – 1,852 votes

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices

Written on . Posted in Community, Elections, Older people, Residents, Your area, Your community, Your council

Election of a Member of Parliament for Epping Forest on Thursday 6 May 2010

I hereby give notice that the names and addresses of election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:


Name of Candidate – SAWYER Kim

Name of Election Agent – TILBROOK Robin

Address of Agent – Quires Green, Walls Green, Willingale, CM5 0QP

Offices of Election Agent – Quires Green, Walls Green, Willingale, CM5 0QP


Name of Candidate – CURTIS Katie Elizabeth

Name of Election Agent – DAVIS Joan

Address of Agent – 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY

Offices of Election Agent – 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY


Name of Candidate – HAIGH Ann Mary

Name of Election Agent – SINFIELD Peter

Address of Agent – 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY

Offices of Election Agent – 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY


Name of Candidate – LAING Eleanor Fulton

Name of Election Agent – WARNER Raymond A

Address of Agent – 78 Goldings Road, Loughton, Essex, IG10 2QN

Offices of Election Agent – Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX


Name of Candidate – PEPPER Simon Benjamin

Name of Election Agent – BARNECUTT Jessica

Address of Agent – The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD

Offices of Election Agent – The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD


Name of Candidate – RICHARDSON Pat

Name of Election Agent – COPLAND Alexander

Address of Agent – 123 Pyrles Lane, Loughton, IG10 2NH

Offices of Election Agent – 123 Pyrles Lane, Loughton, IG10 2NH


Name of Candidate – SMITH Andrew George

Name of Election Agent – SMITH Susan

Address of Agent – 69 Hemnall Street, Epping, CM16 4LZ

Offices of Election Agent – 69 Hemnall Street, Epping, CM16 4LZ


Published by the Acting Returning Officer, Ian Willett

Notice of Election – Parliamentary Election

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Older people, Residents, Your community, Your council

Parliamentary Election for Epping Forest – an election is to be held of one Member of Parliament for Epping Forest on Thursday 6 May 2010.

  1. An Election is to be held of One Member of Parliament for Epping Forest.
  2. Forms of nomination for the Parliamentary Election may be obtained at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ from the Acting Returning Officer who will, at the request of an elector for any electoral area prepare a nomination paper for signature.
  3. Nomination papers must be delivered to the Acting Returning Officer, Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, CM16 4BZ on any day after the date of this notice between the hours of 10 am and 4 pm but no later than 4 pm on Tuesday, 20th April 2010.
  4. The required deposit may be made either by the deposit of any legal tender or by means of a banker`s draft.
  5. If any election is contested the poll will take place on Thursday, 6th May 2010.
  6. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, CM16 4BZ by 5 pm on Tuesday, 20th April 2010.
  7. Applications to vote by proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, CM16 4BZ by 5 pm on Tuesday, 27th April 2010.
  8. Applications to vote by proxy at this election applied for on grounds of physical incapacity, where that physical incapacity occurred after 5 pm on Tuesday, 27th April 2010, must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, CM16 4BZ by 5 pm on Thursday, 6th May 2010.

Election Writ Issued by Royal Command

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Residents, Your community, Your council

 

The official start of the parliamentary elections was declared on Tuesday 13 April 2010 when an official writ from the Queen was hand delivered to Ian Willett, the Acting Returning Officer for the Epping Forest district.

The writ is issued by the monarch when Parliament is dissolved and it authorises the Acting Returning Officer to hold a general election on Thursday 6 May 2010.

Acting Returning Officer Ian Willet with the writ

When the election result is declared, the Returning Officer completes the reverse side of the writ with the result and returns it to Parliament, hence the name Returning officer.

Ian Willett said: I am very pleased to announce the official start of the election process, which is now only 3 weeks away. As the Acting Returning Officer I look forward to my role in declaring the election results. Over the last few months the elections team at Epping Forest District Council have been working very hard preparing for this election.

    I would like the public to make a note of these very important dates in the election timetable:

  • Tuesday 20 April 2010 – last date that you can register to vote or apply to vote by post
  • Tuesday 27 April 2010 – last date that you can apply for a proxy vote
  • Thursday 6 May 2010 – voting for the UK Parliamentary and District elections starts at 7am and finishes at 10pm.

Please make sure you are able to vote, if you are unsure telephone us on 01992 564411. Register to vote now and make sure your voice is heard.”

The writ

The writ reads:

“Elizabeth the Second by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To the Returning Officer for the Epping Forest Constituency Greeting. Whereas by the advice of Our Council We have ordered a Parliament to be Holden at Westminster on the eighteenth day of May next We command you that due notice being first given you do cause election to be made according to law of a Member to serve in Parliament for the said Epping Forest constituency And that you do cause the name of such Member when so elected whether he be present or absent to be certified to Us in Our Chancery without delay. Witness Ourself at Westminster the twelfth day of April in the fifty-ninth year of Our Reign and in the year of Our Lord Two thousand and ten”

Estimated Declaration Time for May Elections

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Residents, Your community, Your council

 

Epping Forest District Council will be holding District Council and Parliamentary elections for the Epping Forest Constituency this year. The Epping Forest count will take place at Theydon Bois Village Hall. Admittance will be restricted to media, candidates, agents, party officials and members by prior arrangement only.

Polling stations open at 7am on Thursday 6 May 2010. Polling has been extended and residents will now be able to vote up to 10pm.

Counting the votes will take place at Theydon Bois Village Hall

The extension of polling will have a knock-on effect upon the declaration of results. Where Councils such as Epping Forest District are also holding regular local elections there will be further delays. This is due to the need to verify all ballot boxes for Parliamentary and Local elections before the Parliamentary election can be counted.

Verification is the process by which the number of votes in each ballot box is checked against the number recorded at the polling station and ensures any votes mistakenly placed in the wrong ballot box (Parliamentary votes in the District ballot box and vice-versa) are placed in the correct count.

Only once the District Election and Parliamentary Election ballot boxes have been verified can the count leading to the declaration of the Parliamentary Election be made. Depending on a number of factors such as turnout (the number of people who vote) and the possibility of a recount (if the result is close) declaration of the Parliamentary result is expected some time between 2am and 4am.

The Parliamentary result is expected between 2am and 4am

Following the declaration of the Parliamentary result, the Returning Officer will send all count staff home for some sleep, before recommencing the District Council Election Count at 1pm on Friday afternoon.

Results of the Epping Forest Elections will be posted on this website.

Two further Parliamentary constituency counts covering parts of Epping Forest District will take place in Harlow (Harlow Constituency) and Brentwood (Brentwood and Ongar Constituency).

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Residents, Your community, Your council

The following is notice of election agents’ names and offices for the candidates in the upcoming Local Elections.

Buckhurst Hill East

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent NEVILLE Steven John Sayfritz
Correspondence Address 97 Rous Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6BU
Name of Candidate NEVILLE Steven John Sayfritz

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate SPENCER Peter James

Name of Election Agent ULKUN Haluk
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate VANCE Marshall

Buckhurst Hill West

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate HAIGH Ann Mary

Name of Election Agent WADSWORTH Gerard Mark
Correspondence Address 106 Queens Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5BS
Name of Candidate WADSWORTH Gerard Mark

Name of Election Agent ULKUN Haluk
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate WATSON Sylvia Ivy

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate WILLE Ben

 

Chigwell Village

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent LORD Christopher John
Correspondence Address Sandon Lodge, High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6DP
Name of Candidate LORD Christopher John

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate SPENCER Eleonor

Name of Election Agent KNAPMAN John
Correspondence Address 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate WAGLAND Lesley Anne

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jessica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Amy

Name of Election Agent JACKMAN Sheila Mary
Correspondence Address 5 Shackleton, Ongar, CM5 9AT
Name of Candidate JACKMAN Sheila Mary

Name of Election Agent JACOBS Derek James
Correspondence Address 57 Mayflower Way, Ongar, CM5 9BA
Name of Candidate JACOBS Derek James

Name of Election Agent ALEFOUNDER Jennifer
Correspondence Address 19 Crown Street, Brentwood, CM14 4BA
Name of Candidate JUDD Blane

Name of Election Agent ALEFOUNDER Jennifer
Correspondence Address 19 Crown Street, Brentwood, CM14 4BA
Name of Candidate KESKA Paul Stefan

Name of Election Agent TILBROOK Robin
Correspondence Address Quires Green Cottage, Willingale, Ongar
Name of Candidate TILBROOK Robin

Name of Election Agent JACOBS Derek
Correspondence Address 57 Mayflower Way, Ongar, CM5 9BA
Name of Candidate WRIGHT Keith Leonard

Epping Hemnall

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent WHITBRED Christopher
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate AVEY Kenneth Frederick Charles

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Jem

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate FINAN Michael

Name of Election Agent SMITH Susan
Correspondence Address 69 Hemnall Street, Epping, CM16 4LZ
Name of Candidate SMITH Andrew George

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate WHITEHOUSE Janet Hilda

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent ROLFE Brian
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate BREARE-HALL Will

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate BULLOUGH Simon David

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate COLLIER Lorraine

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate JOHNS Barry George

Grange Hill

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate CHAMBERS Gavin

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate MEIER Vikki

Name of Election Agent CHANA Kewal
Correspondence Address EFCA, Thatcher, House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate MOHINDRA Gagan

Loughton Alderton

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate LEONARD Lance

Name of Election Agent RICHARDSON Pat
Correspondence Address 111 Forest Road, Loughton, IG10 1EP
Name of Candidate LONG Edward John

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate OWEN Tom

Name of Election Agent GRIFFITHS A Roger
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate STACEY Edward

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate WOOLCOTT Neil

Loughton Broadway

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent STACEY Edward
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate GLASSMAN Ben Alex

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate HART Jennie

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate OWEN Margaret Doris

Name of Election Agent RICHARDSON Pat
Correspondence Address 111 Forest Road, Loughton, IG10 1EP
Name of Candidate RICHARDSON Thomas

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate ROBINSON Enid

Loughton Fairmead

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate COCHRANE Tessa

Name of Election Agent STACEY Edward
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate COHEN Neil

Name of Election Agent COPLAND Alexander Patrick
Correspondence Address 123 Pyrles Lane, Loughton, IG10 2NH
Name of Candidate COPLAND Alexander Patrick

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate GAME John Charles

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate HUGHES Simon Peter

Loughton Forest

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate CASS Angela R

Name of Election Agent DANIEL Lorne Piers
Correspondence Address 19 Broadstrood, Loughton, IG10 2SB
Name of Candidate DANIEL Lorne Piers

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate FINN Colin

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate PEPPER Simon

Loughton Roding

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate BUCKLEY Deborah

Name of Election Agent HAZELL Ryan
Correspondence Address 23 Barrington Green, Loughton, IG10 2BA
Name of Candidate HAZELL Ryan

Name of Election Agent STACEY Edward
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate KALKAT Iqbal Singh

Name of Election Agent MURRAY Stephen William
Correspondence Address 1 Avondale Court, Avondale Drive, Loughton, IG10 3BT
Name of Candidate MURRAY Stephen William

Loughton St Johns

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent DAVIS Joan
Correspondence Address 4 Barrington Road, Loughton, IG10 2AY
Name of Candidate BOSTOCK Jill Elizabeth

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate COOMBES Linda Jane

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate MARKHAM John

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter John
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate SINFIELD Peter John

Name of Election Agent STACEY Edward
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate TAYLOR Roger

Loughton St Marys

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate BRITON Jesse Luke

Name of Election Agent STACEY Edward
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate COHEN Mitchell Moshe

Name of Election Agent BENBOW Michael
Correspondence Address 28 Brook Road, Loughton, IG10 1BB
Name of Candidate COHEN Richard

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate FULLER Peter Jack

Lower Nazeing

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent WHITEHOUSE Jonathan M
Correspondence Address 7 St John’s Road, Epping, CM16 5DN
Name of Candidate BLACK Ingrid Lesley

Name of Election Agent COOPER Garry
Correspondence Address Langridge Farm, Paynes Lane, Nazeing, EN9 2EY
Name of Candidate COOPER Toni

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate GARNHAM Alison Mary

Name of Election Agent BASSETT Richard
Correspondence Address Twintrees, Middle Street, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2LG
Name of Candidate KNIGHT Yolanda Raine

Name of Election Agent COCHRANE Charles R
Correspondence Address 3 Seeleys, Old Harlow, CM17 0AD
Name of Candidate MORRIS Kelvin Michael

North Weald Bassett

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate HARRIES Nicola

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate HOWARD George Andrew

Name of Election Agent GRIGG Anne
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate STALLAN Dave

Theydon Bois

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate FRANKEL Roland David Hugh

Name of Election Agent PHILIP John
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate JONES Susan Margaret

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate KIEVE Daniel Joseph

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Jessica

Name of Election Agent WEBSTER Elizabeth A
Correspondence Address Thatcher House, 4 Meadow Road, Loughton, IG10 4HX
Name of Candidate JOHNSON David Christopher

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate TANT Lee

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Notice of Election Agents’ Names and Offices
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the names and addresses of the election agents of the candidates at this election, and the addresses of the offices or places of such election agents to which all claims, notices, writs, summons, and other documents addressed to them may be sent, have respectively been declared in writing to me as follows:-

Name of Election Agent SINFIELD Peter
Correspondence Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Name of Candidate CHADBURN Philip Edward

Name of Election Agent BARNECUTT Jesica
Correspondence Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Name of Candidate GRADDEN Pauline

Name of Election Agent WYATT John Arthur
Correspondence Address 27 Pick Hill, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3LB
Name of Candidate WYATT John Arthur

 

 

Statement of Persons Nominated – District Councillors

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Older people, Residents, Your community, Your council

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor.

For each Ward listed, one District Councillor Ward is due for election except for the Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash Ward where there are 2 vacancies due to resignation of Councillor Glyn Pritchard.

Buckhurst Hill East

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Buckhurst Hill East.

Name of Candidate NEVILLE Steven John Sayfritz
Home Address 97 Rous Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6BU
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Watson Sandra D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate SPENCER Peter James
Home Address 8 Dene Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6BP
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Rogers Keith J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate VANCE Marshall
Home Address 21 Rous Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6BN
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Naidoo Katherine
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Buckhurst Hill West

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Buckhurst Hill West.

Name of Candidate HAIGH Ann Mary
Home Address 51 Greenhill, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5SQ
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Sutcliffe Jill M
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WADSWORTH Gerard Mark
Home Address 106 Queens Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5BS
Description UK Independence Party (UK I P)
Name of Proposer Wadsworth Noratiah
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WATSON Sylvia Ivy
Home Address 62 Russell Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5QE
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Braybrook Ronald P
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WILLE Ben
Home Address Grange Court, 72 High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6PT
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Kieve Daniel J
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

 

Chigwell Village

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Chigwell Village.

Name of Candidate LORD Christopher John
Home Address Sandon Lodge, High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6DP
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Bradley Michael
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate SPENCER Eleonor
Home Address 8 Dene Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6BP
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Butler Robert D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WAGLAND Lesley Anne
Home Address 15 Forest Lane, Chigwell, IG7 5AF
Description Conservative
Name of Proposer Bow Edwin
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash.

Please note there are 2 vacancies due to resignation of Councillor Glyn Pritchard.

Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Amy
Home Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Lucas Rachel
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JACKMAN Sheila Mary
Home Address 5 Shakletons, Ongar, CM5 9AT
Description Independent
Name of Proposer Hart Frank H
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JACOBS Derek James
Home Address 57 Mayflower Way, Ongar, CM5 9BA
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Jacobs Joan E
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JUDD Blane
Home Address 14 Bansons  Way, Ongar, CM5 9BA
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Judd Kristen J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate KESKA Paul Stefan
Home Address 25B Coopers Hill, Marden Ash, Ongar, CM5 9EE
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Dean Jeremy G
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate TILBROOK Robin
Home Address Quires Green, Cottage, Willingale, Ongar, CM5 0QP
Description English Democrats – “Putting England First!”
Name of Proposer Alleyn, Gilmour Edwyn A
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WRIGHT Keith Leonard
Home Address 50 Onslow Gardens, Ongar, CM5 9BQ
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Jacobs Joan E
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Epping Hemnall

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Epping Hemnall.

Name of Candidate AVEY Kenneth Frederick Charles
Home Address The Firs, 30 Kendall Avenue, Epping, CM16 4PR
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Heard Alicia A
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Jem
Home Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer West Lorraine E
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate FINAN Michael
Home Address Pump Cottage, 11 Thornwood Road, Epping, CM16 6SY
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Miller Sidney A
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate SMITH Andrew George
Home Address 69 Hemnall Street, Epping, CM16 4LZ
Description UK Independence Party (UK I P)
Name of Proposer Taylor William D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WHITEHOUSE Janet Hilda
Home Address 66 Dukes Avenue, Theydon Bois, Epping, CM16 7HF
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Black Ingrid L
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common.

Name of Candidate BREARE-HALL Will
Home Address 15 Bower Vale, Epping, CM16 7AS
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Whitbread Christopher L
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate BULLOUGH Simon David
Home Address 9 St Johns Road, Epping, CM16 5DN
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Monk Brian A
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COLLIER Lorraine
Home Address 9 St Johns Road, Epping, CM16 5DN
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Whitehouse Jonathan M
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JOHNS Barry George
Home Address 29 Fairfield Road, Epping, CM16 6SU
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Johns Pamela
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Grange Hill

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Grange Hill.

Name of Candidate CHAMBERS Gavin
Home Address 23 Alfred Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 6DW
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Anderson Arthur C
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate MEIER Vikki
Home Address 72 Grange Court, High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6PT
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Foley Stanley W
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate MOHINDRA Gagan
Home Address 49 Hainault Road, Chigwell, IG7 5DH
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Singh Manmeet
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton Alderton

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton Alderton.

Name of Candidate LEONARD Lance
Home Address 25 The Lindens, Loughton, IG10 3HS
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Obeney Ann E
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate LONG Edward John
Home Address 81 Grosvenor Drive, Loughton, IG10 2LA
Description British National Party
Name of Proposer Law Rodney T
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate OWEN Tom
Home Address 15 Lower Park Road, Loughton IG10 4NB
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Ayre Angela
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate STACEY Edward
Home Address 47 Church Hill, Loughton, IG10 1QP
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Smith Henry J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WOOLCOTT Neil
Home Address 29 Fairmead, Loughton, IG10 2NE
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Black Elinor
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton Broadway

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton Broadway.

Name of Candidate GLASSMAN Ben Alex
Home Address 95 Tycehurst Hill, Loughton, IG10 1BZ
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Baines Alan W
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate HART Jennie
Home Address 74 Queens Road, Loughton, IG10 1RS
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Revett Norman D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate OWEN Margaret Doris
Home Address 15 Lower Park Road, Loughton, IG10 1EP
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Davis Joan
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate RICHARDSON Thomas
Home Address 111 Forest Road, Loughton, IG10 1EP
Description British National Party
Name of Proposer Dexter Scott
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate ROBINSON Enid
Home Address 61 Westbury Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5PH
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Galliers Sharon A
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton Fairmead

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton Fairmead.

Name of Candidate COCHRANE Tessa
Home Address 16 Shaftesbury, Loughton, IG10 1HN
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Downes Linda D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COHEN Neil
Home Address 145 Queens Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5AZ
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Bailey Keith H
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COPLAND Alexander Patrick
Home Address 123 Pyrles Lane, Loughton, IG10 2NH
Description British National Party
Name of Proposer Law Brenda
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate GAME John Charles
Home Address 41 Goldings Road, Loughton, IG10 2QR
Description The Labour Party
Name of Proposer Baggarley Christine E
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate HUGHES Simon Peter
Home Address 15 Homesfield Close, Epping, CM16 4RB
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Woolcott Neil J
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton Forest

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton Forest.

Name of Candidate CASS Angela R
Home Address 1 Church Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RU
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Fuller Peter J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate DANIEL Lorne Piers
Home Address 19 Broadstrood, Loughton, IG10 2SB
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Hart James M
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate FINN Colin
Home Address 16 Church Close, Loughton, IG10 1LQ
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Harper Christopher A
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate PEPPER Simon
Home Address 21 Gravel Lane, Chigwell, IG7 6DA
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Rogers Wanda E
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton Roding

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton Roding.

Name of Candidate BUCKLEY Deborah
Home Address 2 Tylers Close, Loughton, IG10 3BD
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Rodney Laura R
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate HAZELL Ryan
Home Address 23 Barrington Green, Loughton, IG10 2BA
Description British National Party
Name of Proposer Roffe Roy
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate KALKAT Iqbal Singh
Home Address 5 Richmond Park, Loughton, IG10 4PQ
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Knight Margaret G
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate MURRAY Stephen William
Home Address 1 Avondale Court, Avondale Drive, Loughton, IG10 3BT
Description Independent
Name of Proposer Martin Julia M
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton St Johns

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton St Johns.

Name of Candidate BOSTOCK Jill Elizabeth
Home Address 91 Queens Road, Loughton, IG10 1RR
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Bostock Giles J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COOMBES Linda Jane
Home Address 73A Queens Road, Loughton, IG10 1RR
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Coombes James C
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate MARKHAM John
Home Address 77 Queens Road, Loughton, IG10 1RR
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Rhodes Diane J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate SINFIELD Peter John
Home Address 13 Ardmore Lane, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RY
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Turner Albert F
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate TAYLOR Roger
Home Address 25 North End, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5RA
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Lowe John M
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Loughton St Marys

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Loughton St Marys.

Name of Candidate BRITON Jesse Luke
Home Address 33 Church Lane, Loughton, IG10 1PD
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Winch-Furness Joan
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COHEN Mitchell Moshe
Home Address 16 Ollards Grove, Loughton, IG10 1TD
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Barrett Rodney
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COHEN Richard
Home Address 61 Traps Hill, Loughton, IG10 1TD
Description Independent Loughton Residents Association
Name of Proposer Howe Lucette J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate FULLER Peter Jack
Home Address 33 Forest View Road, Loughton, IG10 4DX
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Halliday Graham J
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Lower Nazeing

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Lower Nazeing.

Name of Candidate BLACK Ingrid Lesley
Home Address 19 Stewards Green Road, Epping CM16 7DA
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Arfaoui Sarah
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate COOPER Toni
Home Address Langridge Farm, Payne Lane, Nazeing, EN9 2EY
Description Independent
Name of Proposer Fiddeman Peter J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate GARNHAM Alison Mary
Home Address Sandon Lodge, High Road, Chigwell, IG7 6DP
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Foster Michael J
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate KNIGHT Yolanda Raine
Home Address Rivelin, 17 North Street, Nazeing, EN9 2NH
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Bassett Richard D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate MORRIS Kelvin Michael
Home Address 3 Tatsfield Avenue, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2HH
Description The Labour Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Brian Richard D
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

North Weald Bassett

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for North Weald Bassett.

Name of Candidate HARRIES Nicola
Home Address The Old Rectory, High Street, Ongar, CM5 9AD
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Judd Alexa
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate HOWARD George Andrew
Home Address 16 Thrifts Mead, Theydon Bois, Epping, CM16 7NF
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Archer Diane M
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate STALLAN Dave
Home Address 24 Cunnigham Rise, North Weald, CM16 6JR
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Moreton Arthur L
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Theydon Bois

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Theydon Bois.

Name of Candidate FRANKEL Roland David Hugh
Home Address 25 Theydon Park Road, Theydon Bois, CM16 7LR
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Meteyard Hugh R
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JONES Susan Margaret
Home Address The Drummonds, Sidney Road, Theydon Bois, CM16 7DT
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Philip John M
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate KIEVE Daniel Joseph
Home Address 10 Marlborough Court, Queens Road, Buckhurst Hill, IG9 5BN
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Sowerby Susan M
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Waltham Abbey Honey Lane.

Name of Candidate BARNECUTT Jessica
Home Address The Old Rectory, High Street Ongar, CM5 9AD
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Morris Maureen D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate JOHNSON David Christopher
Home Address 25 Osprey Road, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3RY
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Watts Anthony P
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate TANT Lee
Home Address 19 Blackmore Court, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3HJ
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Akers Christine E
Reason why no longer nominated*

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED
Epping Forest District – Election of a District Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a District Councillor for Waltham Abbey Paternoster.

Name of Candidate CHADBURN Philip Edward
Home Address 87 Howard Close, Waltham Abbey, EN9 1XB
Description Liberal Democrat
Name of Proposer Leys Marcia D
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate GRADDEN Pauline
Home Address 68 High Street, Epping, CM16 4AE
Description The Green Party
Name of Proposer Chidley Sprengers Suzanne
Reason why no longer nominated*

Name of Candidate WYATT John Arthur
Home Address 27 Pick Hill, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3LB
Description The Conservative Party Candidate
Name of Proposer Haines Richard A
Reason why no longer nominated*

 

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons above against whose name no entry is made by ‘Reason why no longer nominated’ have been and stand validly nominated.

 

Election of District Councillors

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Older people, Residents, Your community, Your council

Epping Forest District notice of election of 20 District Councillors for the poll taking place on Thursday 6 May 2010.

District Council elections 6 May 2010

Electoral Ward – Buckhurst Hill East
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Peter Spencer (Liberal Democrat)

Electoral Ward – Buckhurst Hill West
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Ann Haigh (Liberal Democrat)

Electoral Ward – Chigwell Village
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Lesley Wagland (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 2
Current District Councillor – Councillor Derek Jacobs (Liberal Democrat) and vacancy due to resignation of Councillor Glyn Pritchard (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Epping Hemnall
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Janet Whitehouse (Liberal Democrat)

Electoral Ward – Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Matthew Colling (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Grange Hill
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Gagan Mohindra (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Loughton Alderton
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Rodney Law (British National Party)

Electoral Ward – Loughton Broadway
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Susan Clapp (British National Party)

Electoral Ward – Loughton Fairmead
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Peter Turpin (British National Party)

Electoral Ward – Loughton Forest
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Rebecca Cohen (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Loughton Roding
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Stephen Murray (Independent)

Electoral Ward – Loughton St Johns
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor John Markham (Loughton Residents Association)

Electoral Ward – Loughton St Marys
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Mitchell Cohen (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Lower Nazeing
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Antoinette Cooper (Independent)

Electoral Ward – North Weald Bassett
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor David Stallan (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Theydon Bois
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Roland Frankel (Liberal Democrat)

Electoral Ward – Waltham Abbey Honey Lane
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor Adam Clark (Conservative)

Electoral Ward – Waltham Abbey Paternoster
Number of District Councillors to be elected – 1
Current District Councillor – Councillor John Wyatt (Conservative)

  1. Forms of nomination for District Elections may be obtained at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ from the Returning Officer who will, at the request of an elector for any electoral area prepare a nomination paper for signature
  2. Nomination papers must be delivered to the Returning Officer, Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ on any day after the date of this notice but no later than noon on Thursday 8 April 2010
  3. If any election is contested the poll will take place on Thursday 6 May 2010
  4. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ by 5pm on Tuesday 20 April 2010
  5. Applications to vote by proxy at this election must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ by 5pm on Tuesday 27 April 2010
  6. Applications to vote by proxy at this election applied for on grounds of physical incapacity, where that physical incapacity occurred after 5pm on Tuesday 27 April 2010, must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at Civic Offices, High Street, Epping, Essex, CM16 4BZ by 5pm on Thursday 6 May 2010

Ian Willett – Returning Officer

Election of a Parish Councillor for Matching

Written on . Posted in Community, Democracy, Elections, Residents, Your area, Your community, Your council

Declaration of Result of Poll

I, Ian Willett, being the Returning Officer at the above election, do hereby give notice that the number of votes recorded for each Candidate at the said election is as follows:

Name of Candidate EDWARDS Wendy Margaret
Description (if any)
Number of Votes* 72

Name of Candidate TAYLOR Michael William Gordon
Description (if any) Independent
Number of Votes* 131 E

* If elected, the letter ‘E’ appears against the number of votes.

    The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

  • A. want of an official mark  0
  • B. voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
  • C. writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
  • D. being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
  • E. rejected in part 0
  • Total 0

Vacant Seats 1

Electorate 531

Turnout 38.15%

And I do hereby declare that Michael Taylor is duly elected.

Election of Parish Councillor for Matching

Written on . Posted in Community, Councillors, Democracy, Elections, Residents, Your area, Your community, Your council

Notice of Poll

Notice is hereby given that:

1. A poll for the election of a Councillor for Matching will be held on Thursday 18 March 2010, between the hours of 7am and 10pm.
2. The number of Councillors to be elected is one.
3. The names, descriptions and home address of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all the persons signing the Candidates nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate EDWARDS Wendy Margaret
Home Address Greenside, Matching Green, CM17 0PR
Description (if any)
Names of Signatories Graham Bryan / Martin Cedric S

Name of Candidate TAYLOR Michael William Gordon
Home Address 5 Parkside, Matching Tye, CM17 0QW
Description (if any) Independent
Names of Signatories Gibson Linda / Green Alan J

4. The Situation of the Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Polling Station Address Matching Village Hall, Matching Tye
Station No. 1
Register Numbers Entitled to Vote CX-1 To CX-532