Privacy


This privacy statement only covers the Epping Forest District Council website at www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk. This statement does not cover links within this site to other websites.

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the Epping Forest District Council website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We use cookies for monitoring the usage of the website but do not collect user information beyond that required for system administration of our web server. 

We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan appropriate expansion of the system.

Personal information

Epping Forest District Council handles personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is the data controller for the purposes of the Act.

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide it to us to take advantage of a specific service, for example by completing an online form. We will use the information you supply to provide such services.

If you choose to send us personal information, we will use that information to respond to your enquiry and will only pass your details to another agency if it is required by law or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes. 

We may pass your information to other agencies or organisations such as the Department for Work and Pensions or HM Revenue and Customs, as allowed by law. We may check information you have provided, or information about you that someone else has provided, with other information held by us. We may also get information about you from certain third parties, or give them information to

  1. Prevent or detect crime
  2. Protect public funds
  3. Make sure information is correct

These third parties include government departments, local authorities and private-sector companies such as banks, organisations that may lend you money and companies that assist us in fraud detection and prevention, such as Credit Reference Agencies.

We will not give information about you to anyone else, or use information about you for other purposes, unless the law allows us to.

 


More Information


 

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
telephone: 0303 123 1113